Massachusetts Statutes
§ 116 — Death of defendant
Massachusetts § 116
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 116 (2026).
Section 116. An attachment of real or personal property shall be dissolved if the debtor dies before it is taken or seized on execution and administration of his estate is granted in the commonwealth upon an application therefor made within one year after his decease. The attaching officer shall also, upon demand, and upon receiving from the executor or administrator of such debtor so appointed his legal fees and charges for attaching and keeping the property attached by him, deliver it to such executor or administrator. But no attachment of property, real or personal, shall be so dissolved upon that part of the property which the debtor had alienated before his decease.