Massachusetts Statutes
§ 92 — Appointment of interpreters; compensation
Massachusetts § 92
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 221CLERKS, ATTORNEYS AND OTHER OFFICERS OF JUDICIAL COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221, § 92 (2026).
Section 92. The justices of the superior court may appoint such official interpreters as they may deem necessary for the sessions of the court. Such interpreters shall hold their positions at the pleasure of the court, shall be paid by the commonwealth, and shall render such additional service as any justice of the court requires. No official interpreter shall request or receive, directly or indirectly, any gratuity, bonus or fee, in connection with any case pending, or in course of preparation for presentation to said court; provided, that upon request of the district attorney such interpreter may, in the discretion of the court, receive additional compensation from the county for his services as an interpreter at such hours or times as the courts are not in session, which shall be paid u