Massachusetts Statutes
§ 91B — Employment of stenographer by defendant; admissibility of transcripts of notes; application of section
Massachusetts § 91B
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 221CLERKS, ATTORNEYS AND OTHER OFFICERS OF JUDICIAL COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221, § 91B (2026).
Section 91B. At any hearing or proceeding in connection with a criminal case, including a hearing on the issuance of a complaint, at which a court appointed stenographer is not present, the defendant or the person against whom such complaint is filed may have the proceedings taken by a stenographer provided at his own expense. The judge or other officer presiding at such hearing or proceeding shall provide a suitable place in which such stenographer may hear and take notes of all testimony, arguments and rulings. The transcripts of notes taken by stenographers provided under authority of this section shall be admissible in accordance with the provisions of section eighty of chapter two hundred and thirty-three, except that the provisions of this section shall not be applicable to grand jur