Massachusetts Statutes
§ 62B — Clerks of courts as magistrates
Massachusetts § 62B
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 221CLERKS, ATTORNEYS AND OTHER OFFICERS OF JUDICIAL COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221, § 62B (2026).
Section 62B. Clerks of court for the several counties, the clerk of the superior court for criminal business in Suffolk county, the clerk of the superior court for civil business in Suffolk county, clerks of the housing courts, registers of the probate courts, clerks of district courts, clerks of juvenile courts, and clerks of the Boston municipal court department; shall hereafter also have the title of magistrate for their particular department, or division as the case may be, of the trial court.Magistrates herein provided shall continue to have and exercise all the powers, duties and responsibilities of clerks and registers and shall also have those provided for in section sixty-two C.An assistant clerk, temporary clerk, temporary assistant clerk, or assistant register, shall also have a