Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Commitment for contempt; service of process
Massachusetts § 14
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 220COURTS AND NATURALIZATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 220, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. Commitments for contempt of court may be made to any jail in the commonwealth; and processes issued in proceedings relative to alleged contempt may be served in any county by any sheriff or deputy sheriff to whom they are directed.