Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Violations; penalties; actions to recover costs
Massachusetts § 11
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 21EMASSACHUSETTS OIL AND HAZARDOUS MATERIAL RELEASE PREVENTION AND RESPONSE ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21E, § 11 (2026).
Section 11. Any violation of this chapter, or of any regulation adopted or order issued thereunder, shall be presumed to constitute irreparable harm to the public health, safety, welfare or the environment. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence.In addition to liability for costs incurred by the commonwealth for the investigation, assessment, containment and removal of a release or a threat of a release of oil or hazardous material, any person who violates any provision of this chapter, or any order or regulation issued or adopted thereunder:
(a)shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $50,000 for each such violation; or (b) shall be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years in a house of correction, or bo