Massachusetts Statutes
§ 43 — Uniform rules of practice and procedure; power to make and promulgate
Massachusetts § 43
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 218DISTRICT COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 218, § 43 (2026).
Section 43. The chief justice shall from time to time make and promulgate uniform rules of practice and procedure, subject to the approval of the supreme judicial court, including rules for the preparation and submission of reports, the allowance of reports which a justice shall disallow as not conformable to the facts, or shall fail to allow by reason of physical or mental disability, death, resignation, retirement or removal and the reporting of cases reserved for report when a justice shall fail to report the same by reason of physical or mental disability, death, resignation, retirement or removal, the granting of new trials, and the practice and the manner of conducting business in cases which are not expressly provided for by law. Such rules shall not apply to the Boston municipal c