Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Special jurisdiction
Massachusetts § 3
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 214EQUITY JURISDICTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. The supreme judicial and superior courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction of the following cases:
(1)Actions to compel the redelivery of goods or chattels taken or detained from the owner.
(2)Actions for contribution by or between devisees, legatees or heirs liable for the debts of a deceased testator or intestate, and by or between other persons respectively liable for the same debt or demand, if there are two or more such persons liable at the same time to make such contribution.
(3)Actions between joint owners of personal property, and their legal representatives, relative to such property, with authority to determine their respective rights and interests therein, to order a division or sale thereof and make and order a proper distribution of the proceeds of a