Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Chief justice of the trial court; powers and duties
Massachusetts § 9
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 211BTRIAL COURT OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 211B, § 9 (2026).
Section 9. The chief justice of the trial court, in addition to his judicial duties and subject to the superintendence power of the supreme judicial court as provided in section 3 of chapter 211, shall have general superintendence of the judicial policy of the trial court, including, without limitation, the improvement of the administration of such courts and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.The chief justice shall be the policy and judicial head of the trial court of the commonwealth.In order to achieve the ends stated in this section, the chief justice of the trial court shall be responsible for planning, development, promulgation, and evaluation of trial court policies, standards, and practices and shall have the authority necessary to carry out these responsibi