Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Notice
Massachusetts § 4
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 210ADOPTION OF CHILDREN AND CHANGE OF NAMES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 210, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. If the written consent required by section two is not submitted to the court with the petition, the court shall, except where the court under section three has determined that such consent and notice is not required, order notice by personal service upon the parties of an order of notice, in such form as shall be prescribed under section thirty of chapter two hundred and fifteen, or, if the parties are not found within this commonwealth, by publication of said order of notice once in each of three successive weeks in such newspaper as the court orders, the last publication to be seven days at least before the time appointed for the hearing, and the court may require additional notice and consent. But if such child is of unknown parentage and is a foundling, publication as herein