Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Nature of adoption; district or juvenile court
Massachusetts § 1
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 210ADOPTION OF CHILDREN AND CHANGE OF NAMES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 210, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. A person of full age may petition the probate court in the county where he resides for leave to adopt as his child another person younger than himself, unless such other person is his or her wife or husband. A minor may likewise petition, or join in the petition of his or her wife or husband, for the adoption of a natural child of one of the parties. If the petitioner has a husband or wife living, competent to join in the petition, such husband or wife shall join therein, and upon adoption the child shall in law be the child of both; provided, however, that the prayer of the petition may be granted although the spouse of the petitioner is not a party to the petition if the court finds:
(i)the failure of the spouse to join in the petition or to consent to the adoption is excused