Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Realty subject to sale
Massachusetts § 2
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 202SALES, MORTGAGES AND LEASES OF REAL ESTATE BY EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 202, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. The real estate so liable to be sold shall include all land of the deceased, all rights of entry and of action and all other rights and interests in land, which would descend to his heirs or would have been liable to attachment or execution by a creditor of the deceased in his lifetime; but the title passed by any such sale shall, except as provided in the following section, be subject to the dower of the wife or curtesy of the husband of the deceased. No claim by entry or by action to land fraudulently conveyed by the deceased shall be made unless within five years after the decease of the grantor.