Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Property on deposit; presumption of abandonment
Massachusetts § 3
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 200ADISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 200A, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. Any deposit of property with a person having a residence or place of business in the commonwealth, or authorized to do business therein, together with the increments thereon, shall be presumed abandoned unless the owner has, within three years next preceding the date as of which reports are required by section seven:—
(1)Communicated in writing with the person concerning the deposit; or(2) Been credited with interest on a passbook or certificate of deposit at his request; or(3) Had a transfer, disposition of interest or other transaction noted of record in the books or records of the person; or(4) Increased or decreased the amount of deposit; or(5) Owned other property for which clause (1), (2), (3) or (4) is applicable; provided, however, that the holder communicates in writing