Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Recorder; appointment; powers and duties
Massachusetts § 6
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 185THE LAND COURT AND REGISTRATION OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. The governor, with the advice and consent of the council, shall appoint a recorder, who shall hold office during good behavior, but subject, however, to retirement under the provisions of any applicable general or special law relative to retirement systems. Said recorder shall have responsibility for the internal administration of his office, including personnel, staff services and record-keeping. The chief justice or the recorder may submit any dispute that arises between said chief justice and said recorder, concerning the management and administration of the recorder's office, the duties, powers and obligations of the recorder or a member of the recorder's staff, or the interpretation of the personnel standards provided for under section eight of chapter two hundred and eleve