Massachusetts Statutes
§ 26 — Complaints for registration of title
Massachusetts § 26
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 185THE LAND COURT AND REGISTRATION OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 26 (2026).
Section 26. Complaints for registration of title may be made by the following persons:First, Persons who claim, singly or collectively, to own the legal estate or easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple.Second, Persons who claim, singly or collectively, to have the power of appointing or disposing of the legal estate or easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple.Third, Infants and other persons under disability, by their legally appointed guardians; but the person in whose behalf the complaint is made shall be named as plaintiff.Fourth, Corporations, by any officer duly authorized by a vote of the directors.One or more tenants for a term of years, which is regarded as a fee simple in section one of chapter one hundred and eighty-six, shall not bring a