Massachusetts Statutes
§ 114 — Changes upon registration book; grounds for motion to change
Massachusetts § 114
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 185THE LAND COURT AND REGISTRATION OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 114 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until February 2, 2025. For text effective February 2, 2025, see below.]Section 114. No erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a memorandum thereon and the attestation of the same by the recorder or an assistant recorder, except by order of the court. A registered owner or other person in interest may apply by motion to the court upon the ground that registered interests of any description, whether vested, contingent, expectant or inchoate, have terminated and ceased; or that new interests not appearing upon the certificate have arisen or been created; or that any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon; or that the name of any person on