Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Estates in fee simple; estates for years; separate estates; taxes and assessments; recording documents
Massachusetts § 3
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 183BREAL ESTATE TIME–SHARES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183B, § 3 (2026).
Section 3.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and notwithstanding any contrary rule of common law, a grant of an estate in a unit conferring the right of possession during a potentially infinite number of separated time periods creates an estate in fee simple having the character and incidents of such an estate at common law, and a grant of an estate in a unit conferring the right of possession during five or more separated time periods over a finite number of years equal to five or more, including extension or renewal options, creates an estate for years having the character and incidents of such an estate at common law.
(b)Each time-share estate constitutes for all purposes a separate estate in real property; provided, however, that a time-share property shall be considered