Massachusetts Statutes
§ 180B — Necessity of license for booking agent, personal agent or actor's manager; office of licensee; penalty
Massachusetts § 180B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 180B (2026).
Section 180B. No person shall act as a booking agent, personal agent or actor's manager, or engage, directly or indirectly, in the business of acting as an agent in the employment of persons for a theatrical engagement in the commonwealth unless he has obtained a license from the commissioner of the division of occupational licensure. Any person so licensed shall maintain one or more offices in the commonwealth.Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.