Massachusetts Statutes
§ 181 — Theatrical exhibitions, etc.; licenses; fees; applications; suspension or revocation; workers' compensation coverage
Massachusetts § 181
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 181 (2026).
Section 181. The mayor or selectmen may, except as provided in section one hundred and five of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, grant and set the fee for, upon such terms and conditions as are described hereinafter, a license for theatrical exhibitions, public shows, public amusements and exhibitions of every description, to be held upon weekdays only, to which admission is obtained upon payment of money or upon the delivery of any valuable thing, or in which, after free admission, amusement is furnished upon a deposit of money in a coin controlled apparatus, but in no event shall any such fee be greater than one hundred dollars. Notwithstanding the limitations of this paragraph, a license granted to a movie theater, including any drive-in theater, for the exhibition of motion pictures