Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Amendment or restatement of articles of organization; change of purposes or name; approval
Massachusetts § 7
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 180CORPORATIONS FOR CHARITABLE AND CERTAIN OTHER PURPOSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180, § 7 (2026).
Section 7. A corporation may authorize, by vote of two-thirds of its members entitled to vote thereon or, in the case of a corporation having capital stock, the holders of two-thirds of its capital stock entitled to vote thereon at a meeting duly called for the purpose, with notice given as provided in section six B, any amendment of its articles of organization, including a change of its purposes or name, or a restatement of its articles of organization which restatement may affect any permitted amendment; provided, however, that any provision added to or change made in its articles of organization by such amendment could have been included in, and any provision deleted thereby could have been omitted from, original articles of organization filed at the time of such meeting; and provided