Massachusetts Statutes
§ 178M — Judicial review of final classification
Massachusetts § 178M
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 6THE GOVERNOR, LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL, CERTAIN OFFICERS UNDER THE GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL, AND STATE LIBRARY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 178M (2026).
Section 178M. An offender may seek judicial review, in accordance with section 14 of chapter 30A, of the board's final classification, reclassification and registration requirements. The court shall, if requested, appoint counsel to represent the sex offender in the proceedings if such sex offender is deemed indigent in accordance with section 2 of chapter 211D. An attorney employed or retained by the board may make an appearance, subject to section 3 of chapter 12, to defend the board's decision. The court shall reach its final decision within 60 days of such sex offender's petition for review. The court shall keep proceedings conducted pursuant to this paragraph and records from such proceedings confidential and such proceedings and records shall be impounded, but the filing of an action