Massachusetts Statutes
§ 20 — Insolvent health maintenance organization; administrative supervision, rehabilitation or liquidation; priority of claims
Massachusetts § 20
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 176GHEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176G, § 20 (2026).
[ First paragraph effective until April 10, 2025. For text effective April 10, 2025, see below.]Section 20. Any administrative supervision, rehabilitation or liquidation of a health maintenance organization shall be deemed to be the administrative supervision, rehabilitation or liquidation of an insurance company and shall be instituted on the grounds contained in and conducted pursuant to sections 6, 46, 46A, 178, 179, 180 and 180A to 180L, inclusive, of chapter 175, and sections 20A and 29 of chapter 176G, except as provided in this section and may include, but not be limited to any ground identified in section 20A and in chapter 175J. Members shall have the same priority in the event of rehabilitation or liquidation as the law provides to policyholders of an insurer.[ First paragraph