Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Rates; regulatory provisions; insurance company groups
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXII CORPORATIONS·Ch. 175A REGULATION OF RATES FOR CERTAIN CASUALTY INSURANCE, INCLUDING FIDELITY, SURETY AND GUARANTY BONDS, AND FOR ALL OTHER FORMS OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE, AND REGULATION OF RATING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 5.
(a)All rates shall be made in accordance with the following provisions:—1. Due consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss experience, within and outside this commonwealth, to catastrophe hazards, if any, to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, to investment income on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves, to dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members or subscribers, to past and prospective expenses both countrywide and those specially applicable to this commonwealth, and to all other relevant factors within and outside this commonwealth.2. The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of