Massachusetts Statutes
§ 99 — Standard form and content of policies or contracts insuring against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightning
Massachusetts § 99
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 (2026).
Section 99. No company shall issue policies or contracts which, under the authority of clause First of section forty-seven, insure against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightning to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth, except as provided in section twenty-two A and in section one hundred and two A, and except as follows:First, a company may print on or in its policies its name, location, date of incorporation, plan of operation, whether stock or mutual, and, if the former, the amount of its paid-up capital stock; provided, however, that a corporation organized under a special act of the legislature of any state may so indicate upon its policy and may add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this commonweal