Massachusetts Statutes
§ 95 — Fire insurance policy of amount exceeding fair value of property or for term of longer than seven years prohibited
Massachusetts § 95
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 95 (2026).
Section 95. No company, and no officer or agent thereof, and no insurance broker shall knowingly issue, negotiate, continue or renew or cause or permit to be issued, negotiated, continued or renewed any fire insurance policy upon property or interests within the commonwealth of an amount which, with any existing insurance thereon, exceeds the fair value of the property, nor for a longer term than seven years.