Massachusetts Statutes
§ 93F — Non-assessable policies; issuance
Massachusetts § 93F
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 93F (2026).
Section 93F. Any mutual fire company, or any company specified in the first paragraph of section ninety, which has and maintains a surplus to policyholders, including any guaranty capital or guaranty fund, at least equal to the minimum paid-up capital and assets that are on the effective date of this section required by this chapter of a stock insurance company transacting the same kind or kinds of business may issue non-assessable policies, and the provisions of section eighty-one relating to contingent liability of policyholders shall not apply to any such non-assessable policies. Any such mutual company shall keep on deposit with the state treasurer the sum of two hundred thousand dollars, subject to the provisions of section eighty-five A. This section shall not apply to any company u