Massachusetts Statutes
§ 54 — Domestic mutual companies; kinds of business that may be transacted; power to combine
Massachusetts § 54
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 54 (2026).
Section 54. No domestic mutual company shall transact any other kind of business than is specified in its charter or agreement of association, except that it may in addition transact the kinds of business specified below by reference to the several clauses of section forty-seven, as follows:
(a)The first, if authorized to transact fire insurance; the first and third, the third and eighth, or the first, third and eighth, if authorized to transact any one of said clauses.(a1/2) The seventeenth, if authorized to transact any one or more of the first, second and eighth clauses, provided that it has net cash assets over all liabilities, computed on the basis fixed by sections ten and eleven, of not less than four hundred thousand dollars and provided further that if a company does not have net