Massachusetts Statutes
§ 49A — Domestic insurers; requirements; transfer of domicile
Massachusetts § 49A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 49A (2026).
Section 49A. Any insurer which is organized under the laws of any other state and is admitted to do business in the commonwealth for the purpose of writing insurance may become a domestic insurer by complying with all of the requirements of law relative to the organization and licensing of a domestic insurer of the same type and by designating its principal place of business at a place in the commonwealth. Said domestic insurer will be entitled to like certificates and licenses to transact business in this state, and shall be subject to the authority and jurisdiction of the commonwealth.Any domestic insurer may, upon the approval of the commissioner, transfer its domicile to any other state in which it is admitted to transact the business of insurance, and upon such a transfer shall cease