Massachusetts Statutes
§ 22 — Unauthorized policy provisions; effect
Massachusetts § 22
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 22 (2026).
Section 22. No company and no officer or agent thereof shall make, issue or deliver any policy of insurance or any annuity or pure endowment contract containing any condition, stipulation or agreement depriving the courts of the commonwealth of jurisdiction of actions against it; limiting the time for commencing actions against it to a period of less than two years from the time when the cause of action accrues; making any person appointed and licensed as its agent the agent of the applicant or insured or holder of the policy or contract for any purpose; providing that no person shall be deemed an agent of the company unless authorized by the company in writing, or providing that any such policy or contract made in the commonwealth on lives, property or interests therein shall be governed