Massachusetts Statutes
§ 141 — Safety fund
Massachusetts § 141
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 141 (2026).
Section 141. Any domestic life company may from its surplus funds or profits attributable to its participating business accumulate and hold, or hold if already accumulated, as a safety fund, an amount not in excess of 20 per cent of its reserve for such business or one hundred thousand dollars, whichever is greater, and, in addition thereto, any surplus that may have been contributed by the holders of the guaranty stock of the company, or which has been accumulated for the retirement of said guaranty stock and the margin of the market value of its securities over their book value, provided that in cases where the existing surplus or safety fund, exclusive of all accumulations held on account of existing deferred dividend policies, exceeds the limit above designated, the company shall be en