Massachusetts Statutes
§ 110A — Disability insurance; exemption from attachment; exception
Massachusetts § 110A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 110A (2026).
Section 110A. So much of any benefit under a policy of insurance insuring against disability from injury or disease as does not exceed four hundred dollars for each week during any period of disability covered thereby shall not be liable to attachment, trustee process or other process, or to be seized, taken, appropriated or applied by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law, either before or after payment of such benefit, to pay any debt or liabilities of the person insured under such policy, but this exemption shall not apply where an action or suit is brought to recover for necessaries contracted for during said period and the writ or bill of complaint contains a statement to that effect.