Massachusetts Statutes
§ 32 — Municipal inspector of wires; appointment; qualifications; powers and duties; liability for removal of wires
Massachusetts § 32
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 166TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANIES, AND LINES FOR THE TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 166, § 32 (2026).
Section 32. A city or town shall, by ordinance, vote or by-law, appoint an inspector of wires. Said inspector shall be a licensed electrician. Two or more cities or towns may vote to form a district and shall appoint an inspector of wires, whose compensation shall be fixed by the district and paid for by each city and town comprising such district as the city and town members thereof shall determine and who shall have the same powers and duties of an inspector of a city or town. Such inspector shall supervise every wire over or under streets or buildings in such a city, town or district and every wire within or supplied from buildings and structures subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and forty-three, and the state building code, except wires within a manufactured building or