Massachusetts Statutes
§ 56E — Removal of members; notice and hearing; appeal
Massachusetts § 56E
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 164MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF GAS AND ELECTRICITY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164, § 56E (2026).
Section 56E. Any member of a municipal light board or municipal light commission appointed under the provisions of any general or special law may be removed by the appointing authority for misfeasance or malfeasance in office or wilful neglect of duty. Prior to such removal the member shall be given a full hearing before the appointing authority, of which hearing he shall have at least three days' written notice, exclusive of Sundays and holidays, from the appointing authority. Said notice shall contain a full and complete statement of the specific reasons which are alleged to constitute the cause for such removal. Within two days, exclusive of Sundays and holidays, after completion of said hearing, the appointing authority shall give such member a written notice of his decision, stating f