Massachusetts Statutes
§ 124A — Shutting off or failing to restore service during serious illness
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXII CORPORATIONS·Ch. 164 MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF GAS AND ELECTRICITY
Section 124A. No gas or electric company shall shut off or fail to restore gas or electric service in any residence during such time as there is a serious illness therein; provided, however, that a registered physician or the local board of health certifies in writing to the company that such serious illness exists; and provided, further, that the customer cannot afford to pay any overdue bill because of a financial hardship. Any such certification by a registered physician or local board of health shall be effective unless and until found invalid, after review, by the department. The department may promulgate such rules and regulations consistent with this section as it deems reasonable and necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.