Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Transit authorities authorized; territories; powers, duties and liabilities
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 161BTRANSPORTATION FACILITIES, HIGHWAY SYSTEMS AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT PLANS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 161B, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. The territory within and the inhabitants of each of the following groups of cities and towns may, upon compliance with section fourteen, become a body politic and corporate and a political subdivision of the commonwealth under the name preceding each group.Southeastern Regional Transit Authority. The cities of New Bedford and Fall River, and the towns of Westport, Acushnet, Dartmouth, Fairhaven, Freetown, Somerset and Swansea;Greater Attleboro–Taunton Regional Transit Authority. The cities of Attleboro and Taunton and the towns of North Attleborough, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Mansfield, Norton, Raynham, Berkley and Dighton;Brockton Regional Transit Authority. The city of Brockton and the towns of Abington, Avon, Bridgewater, East Bridgewater, Easton, Hanson, Stoughton, West Bridgewater