Massachusetts Statutes
§ 245 — Construction; limitations
Massachusetts § 245
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 160RAILROADS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 160, § 245 (2026).
Section 245. A person or corporation may construct a railroad for private use in the transportation of freight; but shall not take or use lands or other property therefor without the consent of the owner thereof. No such railroad shall be connected with the railroad of another corporation without its consent; nor shall it be constructed across or upon a public way or traveled place without the consent of the board of aldermen or selectmen, or the department of highways in the case of a state highway, nor except in a place and manner approved by them. If the board of aldermen or selectmen, or the department of highways in the case of a state highway, consent, they shall from time to time make such regulations relative to motive power, rate of speed, and time and manner of using the railroad