Massachusetts Statutes
§ 234 — Liability; insurance of railroad and owner
Massachusetts § 234
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 160RAILROADS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 160, § 234 (2026).
Section 234. Every railroad corporation shall be liable in damages to a person whose buildings or other property may be injured by fire communicated by its locomotive engines, and shall have an insurable interest in the property upon its route for which it may be so held liable, and may procure insurance thereon in its own behalf. If held liable in damages, it shall be entitled to the benefit of any insurance effected upon such property by the owner thereof, less the cost of premium and expense of recovery. The money received as insurance shall be deducted from the damages, if recovered before they are assessed; and if not so recovered, the policy of insurance shall be assigned to the corporation held liable in damages, and it may maintain an action thereon.For the purposes of this section