Massachusetts Statutes
§ 106 — Remedy of obstruction or for failure to repair
Massachusetts § 106
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 160RAILROADS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 160, § 106 (2026).
Section 106. If, upon application to the county commissioners by the board of aldermen or selectmen, and after notice to the corporation which owns or operates a railroad, and a hearing, it appears that the railroad so crosses a public way other than a state highway as to obstruct it, contrary to section ninety-seven, or to a decree made under section one hundred, or that the corporation refuses or neglects to keep a bridge or other structure required or necessary at such crossing in proper repair, the county commissioners may make a decree prescribing what repairs shall be made by the corporation at the crossing, and the time within which they shall be made. A commission of three disinterested persons, appointed as provided in section sixty-two of chapter one hundred and fifty-nine, shall