Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Motor vehicles providing public transportation; license; fee; rules and regulations; appeal from denial of license
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 159ACOMMON CARRIERS OF PASSENGERS BY MOTOR VEHICLE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. No person shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, operate any motor vehicle upon any public way in any city or town for the carriage of passengers for hire, in such a manner as to afford a means of transportation similar to that afforded by a railway company, by indiscriminately receiving and discharging passengers along the route on which the vehicle is operated or may be running, or for transporting passengers for hire as a business between fixed and regular termini, without first obtaining a license for such operation from the city council of such city or the selectmen of such town, in this chapter called the licensing authority; provided, that, in respect to any boulevard or way or turnpike or toll road under the jurisdiction of the metropolitan district commiss