Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Corporate powers; exceptions
Massachusetts § 9
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156BCERTAIN BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156B, § 9 (2026).
Section 9. Except as otherwise provided in its articles of organization, every corporation shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes:
(a)to have perpetual succession in its corporate name, unless a period for its duration is limited by special law or in its articles of organization;
(b)to sue and be sued;
(c)to have a corporate seal, which it may alter at pleasure;
(d)to elect or appoint directors, officers, employees and other agents, to fix their compensation and define their duties and obligations, and to indemnify such corporate personnel;
(e)to purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property, or any interest therein, wherever situ