Massachusetts Statutes
§ 50 — Voluntary dissolution
Massachusetts § 50
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 155GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 155, § 50 (2026).
Section 50. A corporation which desires to close its affairs may, unless otherwise provided in the agreement of association, by the vote of a majority of its members if it has no capital stock, otherwise by a vote of a majority of all its stock, or, if two or more classes of stock have been issued, of a majority of each class outstanding and entitled to vote, authorize a petition for its dissolution to be filed in the supreme judicial or superior court setting forth in substance the grounds of the application, or such a petition may be so filed by the holder or holders of not less than forty per cent of the capital stock issued and outstanding and entitled to vote of a corporation subject to chapter one hundred and fifty-six, if the votes of its board of directors and of its stockholders a