Massachusetts Statutes
§ 36 — Specific injuries
Massachusetts § 36
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 36 (2026).
Section 36.
(1)In addition to all other compensation to the employee shall be paid the sums hereafter designated for the following specific injuries; provided, however, that the employee has not died from any cause within thirty days of such injury:
(a)For the loss by enucleation or otherwise or the total loss of use of one eye, or for injury to one eye which produces an inability which is not correctible to use both eyes together for single binocular vision, or the reduction to twenty-seventieths of normal vision in one eye, with glasses, a sum equal to the average weekly wage in the commonwealth at the date of the injury multiplied by thirty-nine.
(b)For the loss by enucleation or otherwise, or the total loss of use of both eyes, or the reduction to twenty-seventieths of normal vision i