Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Adequate and reasonable health care services; preferred health care provider
Massachusetts § 30
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. The insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services, and in the case of an injured employee, a physical examination shall be given at least once a year while the employee is hospitalized. Except for the employee's first scheduled appointment, which, pursuant to the terms of a preferred provider arrangement entered into under this section may be required to be with a health care provider within the plan, the employee may select a treating health care professional other than any provided or agreed to by the insurer and may switch to another such professional once. When referred by the treating health care professional to another provider in a part