Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Actions not based on reasonable grounds; illegal or fraudulent conduct; costs and penalties
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 14 (2026).
Section 14.
(1)Except as provided in subsection three, if any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended by an insurer without reasonable grounds:
(a)the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed upon the insurer; and(b) if a subsequent order requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee, and such penalty shall not be included in any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance.If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceed