Massachusetts Statutes
§ 66 — Reciprocal arrangements with other states and federal government; reimbursements; investigations; exchange of information, services and facilities; benefits based on combined coverages
Massachusetts § 66
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 151AUNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151A, § 66 (2026).
Section 66. The commissioner is hereby authorized to enter into reciprocal arrangements with appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or of the federal government, or both, whereby:
(a)Services performed by an individual for a single employing unit for which services are customarily performed by such individual in more than one state shall be deemed to be services performed entirely within any one of the states in which any part of such individual's service is performed or in which such individual has his residence or in which the employing unit maintains a place of business, provided there is in effect, as to such services, a request by the employing unit, approved by the agency charged with the administration of such state's unemployment compensation law, pursuant to whic