Massachusetts Statutes
§ 47 — False statements or misrepresentations; punishment; evidence; restitution
Massachusetts § 47
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 151AUNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151A, § 47 (2026).
Section 47. Any person who knowingly makes any false or misleading statement, representation or submission or knowingly assists, abets, solicits or conspires in the making of any false or misleading statement, representation or submission in order to maintain, obtain, or increase benefits under this chapter for himself or any other individual, or who knowingly conceals or fails to disclose a material fact in order to maintain, obtain or increase benefits under this chapter for himself or for any other individual shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or by imprisonment in jail for not less than six months nor more than two and one-half years or by a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such fine and im