Massachusetts Statutes
§ 29 — Weekly benefit rates; partial unemployment; dependency benefits for children; retirement benefit recipients
Massachusetts § 29
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 151AUNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151A, § 29 (2026).
Section 29.
(a)Any individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period is sixty-six dollars or less shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount based on the highest quarterly wage of his base period, as provided in the following table: An individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period exceeds sixty-six dollars shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount equal to fifty percent of his average weekly wage in the base period, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount, but not more than fifty-seven and one-half per cent of the average weekly wage of all employees covered by this chapter. On or before the first day of October of each year, the