Massachusetts Statutes
§ 39 — Sales, possession, use, etc. of combustible or explosive substances to produce visible or audible effects; fireworks; definitions; exceptions; enforcement procedures; penalties
Massachusetts § 39
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148FIRE PREVENTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148, § 39 (2026).
Section 39. No person shall sell, or keep or offer for sale, or have in his possession, or under his control, or use, or explode, or cause to explode, any combustible or explosive composition or substance, or any combination of such compositions or substances, or any other article, which was prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation.For the purposes of this section the word ''fireworks'' shall include compositions, substances or other articles and shall also include blank cartridges or toy cannons in which explosives are used, the type of toy balloon which requires fire underneath to propel the same, firecrackers, cherry bombs, silver salutes, M–80's, torpedoes, sky-rockets, Roman candles, sparklers, rockets, whe