Massachusetts Statutes
§ 38J — Residential property utilizing heating oil tanks; safety requirements; inspection; certification
Massachusetts § 38J
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148FIRE PREVENTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148, § 38J (2026).
Section 38J.
(a)As used in this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—''Board'', the board of fire prevention regulations within the department.''Fuel supply line'', a line from a tank to a burner in which oil is supplied to the burner.''Fuel return line'', a line that returns unused fuel oil back to the tank.''Oil burner'', a device for burning oil in heating appliances including, but not limited to, boilers, furnaces, water heaters or ranges.''Oil safety valve'', a device that prevents the flow of oil if a fuel supply line breaks.''Residential property'', a 1– to 4–unit dwelling used for living or sleeping.''Tank'', a liquid fuel tank in which heating oil is stored and from which heating oil is delivered or pumped