Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Tanks for storage of fluids; permits; violation of statute or regulation; annual inspection; fees
Massachusetts § 37
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148FIRE PREVENTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148, § 37 (2026).
Section 37. No person shall construct, maintain or use any tank or container of more than ten thousand gallons' capacity, for the storage of any fluid other than water, unless the same is located underground, without first securing a permit therefor from the marshal. The marshal may, after notice and hearing, revoke any such permit for cause. Whoever violates this section or a rule or regulation made under the following section shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one thousand dollars.The marshal shall establish rules and regulations providing for the inspection of tanks or containers on an annual basis or at such other frequency as determined by the marshal. In determining the frequency the marshal may consider factors including, but not limited to, tank size,